BUY LACTIC ACID IN BULK | LACTIC ACID SUPPLIERS WORLDWIDE
Lactic Acid 88% is a naturally occurring acid, commonly derived from milk and certain foods. It is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) which has been proven to promote smoother, younger looking skin, this is due to its powerful exfoliation abilities and by increasing the rate of cell renewal and improving the skin’s tone and elasticity.
It is a milder alternative to using glycolic acid in skin-treating cosmetics, as it is less irritating and provides the same powerful benefits. It is also often used to adjust the pH of a cosmetic formulation, making it incredibly useful when it comes to stabilising products.
Lactic acid is soluble in water, glycerol and alcohol making it a more versatile cosmetic ingredient for skin care. Often added at the water phase of a cosmetic formulation.
Uses for Lactic Acid 88% include (but are not limited to):
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Lactic Acid 88% is best when added at the cool down phase of formulas.
Please note that products containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids may cause sun sensitivity.
For further information, including best before dates, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the ‘attachments’ tab for this product. Please check all documentation before proceeding with purchase.
Submit your review