Sale!

Stearic Acid

$10.00 $8.50

  • Other Names: 1-heptadecanecarboxylic acid, cetylacetic acid, stearophanic acid, n-octadecylic acid and n-octadecanoate
  • CAS: 57-11-4
  • Appearance:  White or yellowish, waxy solid flakes
  • Solubility: Soluble
  • Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: Indefinite
  • Storage: Cool Dark Place

Description

BUY STEARIC IN BULK WORLDWIDE | STEARIC ACID EXPORTERS

 

Stearic acid used in detergents, shampoos, shaving cream. The small pastilles are ideal in an emulsifying agent in creams lotions and deodorants.

Stearic Acid can be used in making cosmetics, candles, foods, oil pastels, dietary supplements, plastics and softening rubber. In soap making it is used to harden soaps, especially soaps made with vegetable oil. It can also be found in toothpastes and deodorant. Stearic Acid is used to bind, stabilize and thicken creams and lotions and is the premier choice for most body care product manufacturers. Stearic Acid should be used to thicken lotions and creams at about 2-5%.Buy Stearic Acid in Bulk

In cosmetics, the esters of Stearic Acid can be used in addition to glycol distearate, ethylene glycol and glycol stearate to create a pearlescent effect. This pearlescent effect is used in soaps, shampoos and other cosmetic products. While the product is in molten form these ingredients are added and then allowed to crystallize in controlled conditions.

Stearic Acid is used in the manufacturing of shortenings, spreads, cream bases for baked products and margarines. It is also in cocoa butter and beef fat. Along with corn syrup or sugar it can be used as a hardener in candies. It is used in the packaging of foods as well.Buy Stearic Acid in Bulk

When eaten, Stearic Acid does not appear to increase the cholesterol levels in the blood, unlike most of the saturated fats,. This is because enzymes in the liver convert it to an unsaturated fat during the digestive process.Buy Stearic Acid in Bulk

Stearic Acid can be used in fireworks to coat metal powders such as iron and aluminum. This coating prevents the oxidation of these powders so the compositions can be stored for longer amounts of time. Stearic Acid is also commonly used as a lubricant in the pressing of ceramic powders and injection molding.

 

 

 

                                                                                                                     SEND ENQUIRY FOR BULK…….             

 

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Zema Resources
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Specification

QUANTITY

1 LB