BUY REFINED GLYCERINE IN BULK WORLDWIDE | REFINED GLYCERINE BULK EXPORTERS.
Glycerol (also called glycerine or glycerin) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic.
The glycerol backbone is found in all lipids known as triglycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant and in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.
|Item||Test Standard||Test Result|
|Appearance||Colorless, clear, syrup liquid||Accord|
|Color (Hazen) ≤||20||10|
|Glycerine % ≥||99.5||99.7|
|Density (20° C) g/ml ≥||1.20||1.2599|
|Chloride (Calculated as Cl%) ≤||0.01||0.01|
|Sulfuric Ash % ≤||0.05||0.01|
|Saponification mmo1/100g ≤||0.30||0.05|
|Saponification Equivalent (mmo1/100g)≤ Lipid Content||3.00||0.40|
|Arsenic Content (AS, mg/kg)≤||2||2|
|Heavy Metal Content (Pb mg/kg) ≤||5||5|
|Fatty acid and esters content in ind. Grade % ≤||0.50||0.30|
|Water content % ≤||0.50||0.35|
|Reducing Substance||No Precipitate, No Silver Mirror Reaction|
1.Medicinal and Pharmaceuticals
As a lubricating laxative in pharmaceutical formulations. It is also used as auxiliary solvent, wetting agent, sweetening agent, penetrating agent, and anti-freezing agent. It is widely used in the manufacturing of salves, tinctures, solutions, ointments, auristillas, glycerites, syrups, tablets, and injections.
Glycerol can be used in soaps, shower gels, and cream cosmetics for moisture and protection. It can also be used in toothpaste to ensure paste consistency.
Glycerol can be used for lubricating, sizing, and softening yarns and fabrics.
Submit your review